p: +61 2 8094 9837
e: info@sydneysabre.com

New courses start this week. Go to Classes - Online bookings or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Competition results

 

For results of internal competitions, please visit our Facebook page.

 

Australian National Championships - December 5th-7th 2014

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim
  • BRONZE - Phil Miller

 

Open women's sabre:

  • SILVER - Priscilla del Castillo

 

NSW State Championships: Sabre Teams - October 26th 2014

 

Men's sabre teams:

  • GOLD - Sydney Sabre A (Adrian Cawley, John Chow, Donghwan Kim, Philip Miller)
  • BRONZE - Sydney Sabre B (Sami Beaumont, Ken Kwan, Davide Wheeler, Vincent Zheng)

Women's sabre teams:

  • SILVER - Sydney Sabre (Frances Chow, Priscilla del Castillo, Zoe Turner)

 

NSW State Championships: Sabre Individual - October 19th 2014

 

Men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim
  • SILVER - Philip Miller
  • BRONZE - John Chow

Women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Priscilla del Castillo

 

 

AFC3 - Western Australia International Open, Australian Club Team Championships

 

and Under-23 Australian National Championships: Perth 5th-6th September 2014

 

Western Australia International: Open men's sabre

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim

 

Australian National Club Team Championships: Men's sabre

  • GOLD - The Sydney Sabre Club (Adrian Cawley, John Chow, Donghwan Kim, Phil Miller)

 

Under-23 Australian National Championships: Men's sabre

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim

 

 For full results, visit the Australian Fencing Federation.

 

 

 

 NSW Schofield: 10th August 2014

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim
 
Veteran sabre:
 
  • GOLD - Irene Gardiner

 

For full results visit NSW Fencing.

 

 

 

Australian U15/U17 National Championships: Sydney 5th-9th July 2014

 

U15 women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Zoe Turner (Individual)
  • GOLD - Zoe Turner (Teams: NSW A)

 

U17 women's sabre:

  • BRONZE - Zoe Turner (Individual)
  • SILVER - Zoe Turner (Teams: NSW A)

 

U15 men's sabre:

  • SILVER - Vincent Zheng (Individual)
  • BRONZE - Sami Beaumont (Individual)
  • GOLD - Vincent Zheng (Teams: NSW A)
  • SILVER - Sami Beaumont (Teams: NSW B)

 

 

 

Singapore International: 12th June 2014

 

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim

 

 

 

AFC2 Robyn Chaplin: Adelaide 9th June 2014

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim
  • BRONZE - Phil Miller

 

Open women's sabre:

  • BRONZE - Eve Sauer

 

Veteran men's sabre:

  • SILVER - Ken Kwan

 

For full results, visit the Australian Fencing Federation.

 

 

NSW Novak: 1st June 2014

 

Open women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Eve Sauer
  • SILVER - Priscilla del Castillo

 

For full results visit NSW Fencing.

 

Thai Air Force Open: Bangkok 31st May 2014

 

Men's sabre teams:

  • GOLD - Adrian Cawley, Donghwan Kim, Phil Miller, Davide Wheeler

 

Open men's sabre:

  • BRONZE - Donghwan Kim
  • 6th - Phil Miller
  • 12th - Adrian Cawley
  • 20th - Davide Wheeler

 

Veteran Men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Davide Wheeler
  • SILVER - Phil Miller

 

 

 

 

NSW Cadet (U17) State Championships: 25th May 2014

 

Cadet women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Zoe Turner

 

 

NSW U15 State Championships: 18th May 2014

 

U15 men's sabre:

  • GOLD - James Siu
  • SILVER - Sami Beaumont-Cankaya

 

U15 women's sabre:

  • SILVER - Zoe Turner

 

 

AFC1 DH McKenzie: Melbourne 21st March 2014

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim

 

Veteran men's sabre:

  • SILVER - Michael Howard
  • BRONZE - Ken Kwan

 

 For full results, visit the Australian Fencing Federation.

 

 

ACT State Championships: 12th March 2014

 

Open men's sabre:

  • BRONZE - Phil Miller

 

Open women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Priscilla del Castillo

 

Novice sabre:

  • GOLD - Daniel Duong

 

NSW Season Opener: 16th February 2014

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Donghwan Kim
  • BRONZE - John Chow and Phil Miller

 

Open women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Eve Sauer
  • SILVER - Priscilla del Castillo

 

For full results visit NSW Fencing.

 

NSW Super 8: 10th November 2013

 

Open Women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Priscilla del Castillo

 

 

NSW Open Championships: 20th October 2013

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - John Chow
  • BRONZE - Phil Miller

 

Open women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Priscilla del Castillo
  • SILVER - Sally Bennett

 

For full results visit NSW Fencing.

 

 

Norse Beach Championships: 6th October 2013

 

U13 club teams:
GOLD - James Siu, Vincent Zheng, Zoe Turner, Josh Roncolato

U15 boys:
GOLD - James Siu
Bronze - Vincent Zheng

U15 girls:
Bronze - Zoe Turner

U13 boys:
GOLD - James Siu

U13 girls:
GOLD - Zoe Turner

U11 girls:
GOLD - Ani Turner

U9 girls:
GOLD - Ilaria Roncolato

 

AFC3 Robyn Chaplin: Adelaide 23rd August 2013

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Phil Miller
  • SILVER - John Chow
  • BRONZE - Seb Young
  • 13 - Davide Wheeler
  • 15 - Sam Blackman
  • 23 - Petroc Wilton

 

Open Women's Sabre

  • GOLD - Priscilla Del Castillo
  • 12 - Sally Bennett

 

 

 

Results of NSWFA Schofield open sabre: 14th July 2013

 

Open men's sabre

  • GOLD - Seb Young
  • SILVER - Phil Miller
  • BRONZE - Adrian Cawley
  • BRONZE - John Chow
  • 9 - Peter Coulton
  • 12 - Denis De Paula

 

Open women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Sally Bennett
  • BRONZE - Priscilla Del Castillo

 

 

Results in 2013 NSWFA Novak Open, Novice and Veteran Sabre

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Phil Miller
  • BRONZE  - John Chow 
  • BRONZE  - Sebastian Young
  • 7th - Davide Wheeler
  • 9th - Petroc Wilton
  • 13th - Denis De Paula
  • 14th - Peter Coulton
  • 15th - Paul Angell
  • 16th - Attila Brungs
  • 17th - Robert Pryor


Open Women's Sabre:

  • GOLD - Priscilla Del Castillo
  • 5th - Irene Gardiner
  • 6th - Nichole Facchin

 


Novice Sabre:

  • GOLD - Peter Coulton
  • SILVER - John Douglas
  • 3rd - Paul Angell
  • 3rd - Troy Ready
  • 5th - Jason Purcell


Veteran Sabre:

  • 3rd - Irene Gardiner
  • 5th - Nichole Facchin

 

For full results, visit http://www.nswfencing.org.au/results2013.htm

 

 

 

 

 

Results in 2013 AFC1: DH McKenzie

 

Open men's sabre:

  • BRONZE - Sebastian Young
  • 9th  - John Chow
  • 15th - Davide Wheeler
  • 17th - Adrian Cawley
  • 25th - Attila Brungs

 

Open Women's Sabre:

  • BRONZE - Priscilla Del Castillo
  • 11th - Sally Bennett
  • 15th - Frances Chow

 

Veteran Sabre:

  • GOLD - Michael Howard
  • SILVER - Attila Brungs

 

For full results, visit http://www.ausfencing.org/home/index.php/competitions-46/results/237-2013-dh-mckenzie-afc-1-brisbane