p: +61 2 8094 9837
e: info@sydneysabre.com

Competition results

 

Results of Open competition: 13th October 2013

 

  1. John Chow
  2. Seb Young
  3. Phil Miller
  4. Priscilla Del Castillo
  5. Sally Bennett
  6. Davide Wheeler
  7. Peter Coulton
  8. Joshua Stacey
  9. Gareth Dyer
  10. Eddie Jordinson
  11. Daniela Dougal
  12. Frances Chow
  13. Ray Chau
  14. Sarah Smith

 

 

 

Results of Norse Beach Championships: 6th October 2013

 

U13 club teams:
GOLD - James Siu, Vincent Zheng, Zoe Turner, Josh Roncolato

U15 boys:
GOLD - James Siu
Bronze - Vincent Zheng

U15 girls:
Bronze - Zoe Turner

U13 boys:
GOLD - James Siu

U13 girls:
GOLD - Zoe Turner

U11 girls:
GOLD - Ani Turner

U9 girls:
GOLD - Ilaria Roncolato


Results of Beginner competition: 22nd September 2013

 

  1. Alex Erb
  2. Thi Nguyen
  3. Kit Fair
  4. Neil Murphy
  5. Austin Harris
  6. Lilly Liang
  7. David Vanderstraaten
  8. Robert Summers
  9. Ben Chen
  10. Cameron Simpson
  11. Christopher Michaelides
  12. Ian Fahey
  13. Virginia Agosti
  14. Rita Chen
  15. Anthony Santella
  16. Paul Wiseman
  17. Olga Gromova
  18. Karina Alexeeva
  19. Kylie Whittam
  20. Matthew Chesworth
  21. Gemma McKenzie-Booth
  22. Georgina Veneziani
  23. Paulette Anderson
  24. Joanne Tran
  25. Rex Collin

 

 

Results at AFC3: Adelaide 23rd August 2013

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Phil Miller
  • SILVER - John Chow
  • BRONZE - Seb Young
  • 13 - Davide Wheeler
  • 15 - Sam Blackman
  • 23 - Petroc Wilton

 

Open Women's Sabre

  • GOLD - Priscilla Del Castillo
  • 12 - Sally Bennett

 

 

 

Results of NSWFA Schofield open sabre: 14th July 2013

 

Open men's sabre

  • GOLD - Seb Young
  • SILVER - Phil Miller
  • BRONZE - Adrian Cawley
  • BRONZE - John Chow
  • 9 - Peter Coulton
  • 12 - Denis De Paula

 

Open women's sabre:

  • GOLD - Sally Bennett
  • BRONZE - Priscilla Del Castillo

 

 

 

Results of Beginner competition: 9th June 2013

 

  1. Thi Nguyen
  2. Eddie Jordinson
  3. Gareth Dyer
  4. Wilhelm Bezuidenhout
  5. Greg James
  6. Siva Purushothuman
  7. Dale Randolph
  8. Tara Zhao
  9. Josh Roncolato
  10. Rudi Pastore
  11. Rex Collin
  12. Tae Rim Han
  13. Nicholas Pastore
  14. Sarah Smith
  15. Ethan Pastore

 

 

Results of Veteran competition #1: 2nd June 2013

 

  1. Paul Angell
  2. Alex Yee
  3. Peter Coulton
  4. Jason Purcell
  5. Ken Kwan
  6. Irene Gardiner
  7. Nikki Facchin
  8. Paul Jones

 

 

 

Results of Open competition #4: 26th May 2013

 

  1. John Chow
  2. Sam Blackman
  3. Seb Young
  4. Adrian Cawley
  5. Davide Wheeler
  6. Priscilla Del Castillo
  7. Hayel Albassit
  8. Patrick Wang
  9. Daniel Bravo
  10. Peter Coulton
  11. Alex Yee
  12. Ken Kwan
  13. Thi Nguyen
  14. Gareth Dyer
  15. Jason Purcell
  16. Katie Fargher
  17. Nikki Facchin
  18. Irene Gardiner
  19. Daniela Dougal
  20. Greg James

 

 

Results in 2013 NSWFA Novak Open, Novice and Veteran Sabre

 

Open men's sabre:

  • GOLD - Phil Miller
  • BRONZE  - John Chow 
  • BRONZE  - Sebastian Young
  • 7th - Davide Wheeler
  • 9th - Petroc Wilton
  • 13th - Denis De Paula
  • 14th - Peter Coulton
  • 15th - Paul Angell
  • 16th - Attila Brungs
  • 17th - Robert Pryor


Open Women's Sabre:

  • GOLD - Priscilla Del Castillo
  • 5th - Irene Gardiner
  • 6th - Nichole Facchin

 


Novice Sabre:

  • GOLD - Peter Coulton
  • SILVER - John Douglas
  • 3rd - Paul Angell
  • 3rd - Troy Ready
  • 5th - Jason Purcell


Veteran Sabre:

  • 3rd - Irene Gardiner
  • 5th - Nichole Facchin

 

For full results, visit http://www.nswfencing.org.au/results2013.htm

 

 

 

 

Results of team competition: 12th May 2013

 

  1. Sam Blackman, Jason Purcell, Claudia Arici
  2. Troy Ready, Peter Coulton, Katie Fargher 
  3. Denis De Paula, Alex Yee, Daniel Song 
  4. Seb Young, Thi Nguyen, Nikki Facchin
  5. Davide Wheeler, Gareth Dyer, Desmond Lum

 

 

 

Results of beginner competition: 5th May 2013

 

  1. John Douglas
  2. Chris Earnshaw
  3. Gerard Pais
  4. Ken Kwan
  5. Thi Nguyen
  6. Peter Coulton
  7. Jason Purcell
  8. Will Breatcliffe
  9. Daniel Song
  10. Toby Blyth
  11. Darren Leung
  12. Ned Jackman
  13. Julian Cole
  14. Chiraag Tolani
  15. Ryan To
  16. Eddie Jordinson
  17. Justin Latimer
  18. Claudia Arici
  19. Mike Fishbourne
  20. Teresa Pereira
  21. Gareth Dyer
  22. Belinda Barker
  23. Spencer Barker
  24. Josh Roncolato
  25. Sarah Smith

 

 

 

Results in 2013 AFC1: DH McKenzie

 

Open men's sabre:

  • BRONZE - Sebastian Young
  • 9th  - John Chow
  • 15th - Davide Wheeler
  • 17th - Adrian Cawley
  • 25th - Attila Brungs

 

Open Women's Sabre:

  • BRONZE - Priscilla Del Castillo
  • 11th - Sally Bennett
  • 15th - Frances Chow

 

Veteran Sabre:

  • GOLD - Michael Howard
  • SILVER - Attila Brungs

 

For full results, visit http://www.ausfencing.org/home/index.php/competitions-46/results/237-2013-dh-mckenzie-afc-1-brisbane

 

 

Results of Open competition #3: 1st April 2013

 

  1. John Chow
  2. Phil Miller
  3. Sebastian Young
  4. Sam Blackman
  5. Priscilla Del Castillo
  6. Sally Bennett
  7. Davide Wheeler
  8. Petroc Wilton
  9. Thi Nguyen
  10. Vincent Zheng
  11. Brent Madison
  12. Hayel Albassit
  13. Haidee Wong
  14. Bal Dhital
  15. Frances Chow
  16. Patrick Wang
  17. Robbie Armstrong
  18. Amanda Sieber
  19. Kumud Dhital
  20. Kat Butler
  21. Emily Cave
  22. Frank Wang

 

 

 

Results of Open competition #2: 17th March 2013

 

  1. Phil Miller
  2. John Chow
  3. Robert Pryer
  4. Sam Blackman
  5. Peter Coulton
  6. Nick Irving
  7. Davide Wheeler
  8. Frances Chow
  9. Wilson Chan
  10. Alex Yee
  11. Ken Kwan
  12. Konrad Kuligowski
  13. Thi Nguyen
  14. Irene Gardiner
  15. Eddie Jordinson

 

 

 

 

Results of Under 15 competition #1: 3rd March 2013

 

  1. Matthew Pease
  2. Sami Beaumont-Cankaya
  3. Vincent Zheng
  4. Ariel Balkin
  5. Flynn Howley
  6. Chris Randall
  7. Rex Collin
  8. Kai Hardge
  9. Amanda Sieber
  10. Matteo Moro
  11. Scout Silbersher
  12. Veronica Wong
  13. Samuel Burn
  14. Alexandra Wong

 

 

 

Results of Beginner competition #2: 24th February 2013

 

  1. Kento Tago
  2. Katie Fargher
  3. Troy Ready
  4. Desmond Lum
  5. Chris Earnshaw
  6. Justin Dellicastelli
  7. Serena Cooray
  8. Federica Peloso
  9. Daniela Roeer
  10. Helen Sellers
  11. Emily Cave

 

 

 

 

Results of open competition #1: 3rd February 2013

 

  1. Phil Miller
  2. Sam Blackman
  3. Adrian Cawley
  4. Priscilla Del Castillo
  5. Frances Chow
  6. Sally Bennett
  7. John Chow
  8. Davide Wheeler
  9. Denis De Paula
  10. Alex Yee
  11. Irene Gardiner
  12. Matthew Pease
  13. Justin Dellicastelli
  14. Nikki Facchin
  15. Ari Balkin
  16. Amanda Sieber
  17. Helen Sellers
  18. Anthony Mawer
  19. Janice Tutaaw
  20. Emily Cave

 

 

 

Results of novice team competition #1: 20th January 2013

 

  1. Denis De Paula, Bal Dhital, Matthew Pease
  2. Frances Chow, Thi Nguyen, Davide Wheeler
  3. Kat Butler, John Chow*, Nick Irving
  4. Hayel Albassit, Mark Williams, Alex Yee
  5. Peter Coulton, Kumud Dhital, Patrick Wang

 

 

 

Results of beginner competition #4: 13th January 2013

 

  1. Mark Williams
  2. Frances Chow
  3. Matthew Pease
  4. Denis De Paula
  5. James Siu
  6. Wilson Chan
  7. Thi Nguyen
  8. Kento Tago
  9. Patrick Wang
  10. Joshua Stacey
  11. Amanda Sieber
  12. Jaclyn Fletcher
  13. Rosemary Nunes-Silva
  14. Federica Peloso
  15. Gabriele Marosz
  16. Aaron Hizon-Kwok
  17. Christina Kasavetis
  18. Serena Cooray

 

 

 

Results of open competition #2: 16th December 2012

 

  1. John Chow
  2. Thomas Chow
  3. Feng Yeng
  4. Bal Dhital
  5. Mark Williams
  6. Adrian Cawley
  7. Matthew Pease
  8. Attila Brungs
  9. Peter Coulton
  10. Frances Chow
  11. Vincent Zheng
  12. Sam Blackman
  13. Nick Irving
  14. Denis De Paula
  15. Hayel Albassit
  16. Patrick Wang
  17. Jasper Chick
  18. Kumud Dhital
  19. Lawrence Maynard
  20. Sami Beaumont-Cankaya
  21. Teresa Maynard
  22. Anthony Assante
  23. Wilson Chan
  24. Nikki Facchin
  25. Irene Gardiner
  26. Amanda Sieber
  27. Alex Yee
  28. Aaron Hizon-Kwok

 

 

Results of beginner competition #3: 2nd December 2012

 

  1. Frances Chow
  2. Davide Wheeler
  3. Mark Williams
  4. Haidee Wong
  5. Nigel Morgan
  6. Nikki Facchin
  7. Denis De Paula
  8. Paul Angell
  9. Irene Gardiner
  10. Alex Yee
  11. Darren Leung
  12. Daniel Song
  13. Anthony Assante
  14. Kat Butler
  15. Aaron Hizon-Kwok
  16. Daniela Roeer
  17. Tracey Tran
  18. Matteo Moro
  19. Mandy Saggu
  20. Christina Kasavetis
  21. Chris Randall
  22. Lisa Turner


 

 

Results of beginner competition #2: 21st October 2012

 

  1. Denis De Paula
  2. Bal Dhital
  3. Frances Chow
  4. Tim Senior
  5. Matthew Pease
  6. Davide Wheeler
  7. Darren Leung
  8. Jasper Chick
  9. Kat Butler
  10. Patrick Wang
  11. Brent Madison
  12. Ryan To
  13. Daniel Song
  14. Flynn Howley
  15. Hayel Albassit
  16. Nikki Facchin
  17. Tracey Tran
  18. Mandy Saggu

 

 

Results of beginner competition #1: 16th September 2012

 

  1.  Peter Coulton
  2. Steve Trang
  3. Bal Dhital
  4. Vincent Zheng
  5. Max Beuster
  6. James Brescia
  7. Davide Wheeler
  8. Sami Beaumont
  9. Patrick Wang
  10. Flynn Howley
  11. Kumud Dhital
  12. Brent Madison
  13. Elijah Telling
  14. Rachael Symonds
  15. Kate Chow
  16. Priyantha Perera
  17. Logan Campbell